A plea of guilty may also qualify as an exception to the hearsay rule as a statement against interest, if the declarant is unavailable to testify at trial. 804 - last resort exceptions . This exception has a more narrow base than the exception for a present sense impression, because it requires an event or condition that is startling. 2005). Excited Utterance. 803(9). California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". In civil cases, the introduction of depositions, or parts thereof, at trial is provided for by Pa.R.C.P. 804(b)(4) differs from F.R.E. 620. Web(B) the declarants attendance or testimony, in the case of a hearsay exception under Rule 804(b)(2), , or . See Pa.R.E. Under Stress Caused by