In addition, the legislature mandated that attorneys fees and costs should be awarded to the successful party in the motion. Fare Technologies, LLC v. Uber Technologies, Inc. Filing 53 REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS re 15 Motion to Dismiss filed by Uber Technologies, Inc.. Docketing the Case 12.2. Lindsay testified it is difficult for them to leave Montana due to their ranch obligations and her job. R. Civ. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Web25. 102.006 (Vernon 2002). Lindsay contacted CPS and was informed there was nothing she could do. How long does it take to close a CPS case? Western District. Yes. Tex. If I voluntarily dismiss my case, will I get the filing fee back?