The notice shall specify the calendar numbers of the actions to be called. A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, started to run. (Citations omitted.) CITY OF NEW YORK. de Epigrafe. USTED ESTA CITADO y obligado a entregar al abogado del Demandante su contestacion a esta peticion dentro del tiempo indicado en el aviso adjunto. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". The court may also require the attendance of parties, and in the event of failure of attendance by attorneys or parties, the court shall have the same powers with respect to dismissals, defaults, or both as it might exercise when a case is reached for trial.